Basic Studies of Irradiation Therapy for Colorectal Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kouzaburo  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90074509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Chiaki  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60147189)
TSURUI Shigeru  Tokyo Medical College, school of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30217385)
EIRAKU Hitoshi  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60203618)
KATOH Kohitiroh  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50201421)
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10211418)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsColorectal Cancer / Irradiation therapy / Electron Irradiation / Nuclear DNA Content / Nuclear Protein Content / Immunostimulative Agents / Immunosuppressive Agents / ACNU [1-(4-amino-2-methlpyrimidin-5-y1)-methl-3-(2-chloroethy1)-3-nitrosourea-hydrochroride] / 大腸癌 / 直腸癌 / 核蛋白質 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
Colon carcinoma cell line colon 26 was transplanted to mouse, and electron irradiation, ACNU and their combined therapy were performed for analysis of their effects. Tumor growing inhibition effect and survival rate of the groups with ACNU 20mg/kg and electron 3Gy were not statistical significantiy increased for the control group. These effects of the treated groups with ACNU 40mg/kg, electron 9Gy and ACNU 20mg/kg+electron 3Gy were statistical significant increased. DNA analysis suggested that these effects originated on G2 phase block. The results of histopathological analysis showed that the effect of ACNU 20mg/kg+electron 3Gy were similar with electron 9Gy. These results suggested additional ACNU made the electron dosage reduced for gaining the similar effect.
Immunostimulative and immunosuppressive agents were analyzed the effects for tumor bearing hosts. Cyclosporin A and Predonisolone as immunosuppressive agents were used. And beta-Glucan as anti tumor polysaccharide and OK-432 as Streptococcal preparation were used for immunostimulating agents. Survival rates showed that immunostimulating agents were statistical significantly increased. Immunosuppressive agents made the survival rate decreased, but not significantly. Two color analysis with flow cytometry using monoclonal antibodies Lyt 2 and L3T4 were performed for the study of immunological change by these agents. The results showed the tumor bearing mice had cells which could not find on normal mice. These cells were L3T4 negative and Lyt 2 weak positive. And these cell were increased with immunostimulating agents treatment. With dot plot analysis with Lyt 1, the same results were found
.