Immunotherapy of lung cancer using biotechnological methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hideki  Chiba Univ., 医学部, 講師 (10161572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUSA Toshikazu  Chiba Univ., 医学部, 助手 (70230620)
BABA Masayuki  Chiba Univ., 医学部, 助手 (00143305)
SHIBA Mitsutoshi  Chiba Univ., 医学部, 助手 (20162620)
FUJISAWA Takehiko  Chiba Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (80110328)
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka  Chiba Univ., 医学部, 教授 (80009448)
藤野 道夫  千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
山川 久美  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (80191211)
門山 周文  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (30152763)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLung Cancer / Immunotherapy / LAK cell / IL-2 / Adjuvant treatment / LAK Cell / Adjuvant療法 / 肺癌 / 免疫療法(AIT) / 集学的治療 / OKT3 / LAK細胞 / IL2 / 細胞障害テスト
Research Abstract
A controlled, randomized study has been conducted to assess the efficacy of adoptive immunotherapy with Interleukin 2(IL2)and lymphokine activated killer cells(LAK cells)combined with chemotherapy or radiotherapy for advanced non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC)patients. Out of 403 NSCLC patients who received resection of primary tumors from Jan. 1985 to Dec. 1990 in our hospital, a total of 106 patients with relatively curative and non-curative resection, were entered into a randomized controlled trial of postoperative adjuvant immunotherapy. The former group(n=36)was divided into three groups ; a)Chemotherapy(CDDP+VDS)group(n=13), b)Chemoimmunotherapy(CDDP+VDS+IL2+LAK cells)group(n=12), and c)control group(n=ll). The latter(noncurative)group(n=68)was randomized into d)immunotherapy(chemo/radiotherapy+IL2+LAK cells)group(n=33)and e)control(chemo/radiotherapy alone)group(n=35).
The overall 4 year survival rates of immunotherapy(b+d)and control(a+c+e)groups were 52.4% and 28.3% respectively and the difference was significant(p<0.01)with generalized Wilcoxon test. In the relative curative group, the 4 year survival rates of a), b), and c)groups were 34.2%, 70.9% and 34.1% respectively. In the non-curative group, those of d)and e)groups were 43.1% and 29.3%(p<0.05). From this study, it it suggested that adoptive immunotherapy with IL2 and LAK cells is effective as a postoperative adjuvant immunotherapy for advanced NSCLC patients.