Development of Complete Intraluminal Tapering Graft Made of Sintered Hyroxyapatite Tubings with Newly Invented Introducing Catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute for Medical & Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takayuki  Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical & Dental University Assistant Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00075764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Kazuhiro  Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Institute for Medical & Dental Engine, 医用器材研究所, 教務職員 (00205668)
AOKI Hideki  Department of Inorganic Materials, Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, T, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (80014166)
TOGAWA Tatsuo  Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Institute for Medical & Dental Engine, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (40013859)
TAMURA Toshiyo  Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Institute for Medical & Dental Engine (10142259)
豊島 健  東京医科歯科大学医用器材研究所, 助手 (40014146)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAortic aneurysm / Apatite graft / complete intraluminal graft / Double-balloon catheter / Prevention of aneurysmal rupture / Less-invasive operation / Tapering graft / ダブルバル-ン・カテ-テル / 完全内挿型人工血管 / ガ-ドスパイラルリング, / 細口径人工血管, / 完全内挿型人工血管, / 大動脈 / ダブルバル-ンカテ-テル / セラミックブラッドアクセス / テ-パ型人工血管
Research Abstract
A simple operative method for aortic anerysm was developed in dog experiments. A tapered polymer graft which is supported externally with polypropylene spiral ring and has different calibered hydroxyapatite-coated titanium tubings at both the ends of the graft was developed with an invention of the special catheter for introduction of the graft into the aorta without giving injury to the inner aortic wall.
The cather consisting of two coaxial catheters having balloons at the tip of the inner and outer catheters was inserted via aortotomy into the canine aorta occluded proximally with a clamping forcepts. The graft was smoothly introduced towards downstream guided with the outer catheter dilating the aortic wall with the inflated balloon while the backflow from the distal aorta was occluded with the inflated balloon of the inner catheter. The rigid tubings implanted in 10 dogs did not induce aortic rupture or pseudoaneurysm in long term observation up to 3 years.
The aneurysm separated from the blood stream will be clotted and set free from rupture. This method shorting the operation time will improve the operative results for the highly aged patients with aneurysm.