Possibility of Damaged Higher Brain Function -Evaluation of Activated States with PET-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Takashi  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20106925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Satoru  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00209298)
KAWASHIMA Yasuhiro  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60204723)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPositron emission CT / Cerebral cortex / Higher brain function / Activation with language / Regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) / Neurosurgical diseases / Regional cerebral oxygen metabolism (rCMRO_2) / 脳神経外科症患
Research Abstract
1. Regional cerebral blood folow (rCBF) and oxygen metabolism (rCMRO_2) were measured at both resting and activated states in 11 patients and 2 normal volunteers with positron emission tomography (PET) using ^ O_2 and C^<15>O_2 continuous inhalation method. All subjects were right-handed and ages were 16-70 year-old. DELTArCBF and DERTArCMRO_2 images were made by subtraction of resting images from activated images. Activation was performed by recalling all the events of the previous day from awakening onwards and speaking them in small voice.
2. Prior to the PET, X-ray CT images were made for all 7 PET slices with the same slice-center levels. PET and X-ray CT images were superimposed on CRT. Regions of interest were made on X-ray CT images and DELTArCBF as well as DELTArCMRO_2 values at each anatomical sites were obtained.
3. As expected from the task consisting of recalling and speaking factors, DELTArCMRO_2 study showed much activation at Broca area and bilaternal temporal lobes. Additional activation was found in bilateal premotor and supplementary motor areas, in right frontal operculun area, and in right crebellar hemisphere.
4. There are few reports on the activation of cerebral cortex bilaterally and cerebellar cortex by the recalling and speaking.
5. In neurosurgical patients, these DELTArCBF and DELTArCMRO_2 studies might be more useful in describing the degree of damage and progostic diagnosis. Further, this method seems to be effective in research of memory and speaking ability of human.