The Basic and Clinical Studies of Interstitial Hyperthermia of Brain Tumors using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI Iwai (1991)  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50172127)
小林 達也 (1989-1990)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10093030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Toshifumi  Chiba Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50023221)
MATSUI Masaaki  Nagoya University School of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90013531)
KUTIWAKI Hirozi  Nagoya University School of Medicine. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60135340)
藤内 祝  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (50172127)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImplant heating system / Interstitial hyperthermia / Ferromagnetic implant / Curie temperature / Magnetic induction / Brain tumor / Oral tumor / Heat shock protein / 口腔腫瘍 / ヒ-トショックプロティン / キュ-リ-温度 / 口腔内腫瘍 / 鉄ー白金合金 / 感温磁性体 / 高周波磁場発生装置
Research Abstract
l. Development of Implant Heating System (IHS)
We observed that the Fe-Pt afloy (Fe : 73%i Pt : 27%, -Curie point : 68) is the best implant needle of the Implant Heating System (IHS). And we developed IHS for clinical study. The IHS consists of three parts : implant needle, induction coil and generator. The implant needle is 1.8mm in diameter and 15, 20, 25 mm in length, of which Curie pointa is set at 68. The induction coil is 30 cm in diameter, maximum magnetic field strength at the center of the coil is 16.7 Oe. And the generator. has 2.5 kill of maximum power, yielding the high frequency of 240 kHz.
2. Experimental studies
We have investigated intracellular translocation of hsp-70 during at moderate temperatures in HeLa cells. When cells were heated at temperatures above 41, hsp-70 translocated from the cytoplasm into the nuclei and apparently accumulated in nucleoli within, 10 min. At temperatures above 42, hsp-70 remained in the nuclei during, heating.
Then we studied the histopathol … More ogical changes in rabbit tongue tumor model (VX-7 carcinoma) after single treatment of hyperthermia using IHS. The tumor tissue at 5mm apart from implant needle was showed coagulation necrosis. The necrotic lesion -was irregular shaped and tended to extend gradually toward the peripheral side of the tongue for 3 days.
3. Clinical studies
Safe, repeated and longterm treatment of 25 cases of inoperable, recurrent brain tumors (Glioma : 13cases, Meta. : 7cases, Others : 5cases) have been made by the IHS. Before inducing hyperthermia, one or more implants were placed within the tumor by CT guided stereotaxis or inserted manually at craniotomy depending on the size of tumors. All the cases received repeated hyperthermia, combined with either radiotherapy or chemotherapy. The clinical response were 3 CR, 5 PR, 4 MR, 3 ST and 8 PD.
Thirteen cases (tonque : 7cases, mouth floor : 2cases, gingiva : 2cases, palate : lcase lip : lcase) of oral cancer has been treated by IHS. Three cases were treated by IHS, irradiation and chemotherapy, and three cases were treated by IHS and chemotherapy (CDDP : 200mg, PEP : 70-80mg). The other 7 cases were treated by IHS, chemotherapy and operation. The clinical response were 9 CR and 4 PR. Less