Transplantation of genetically modified cultured neurons into the brain with Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Shigeo  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Keiichi  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90049792)
ASADA Hideo  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10184144)
YOSHIDA Kazunari  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70166940)
TAKAYAMA Hideichi  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50171559)
OTANI Mitsuhiro  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80051605)
高坂 新一  国立精神神経センター, 代謝研究部, 部長 (50112686)
高野 利也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60051364)
中野 幸照  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70172377)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Transplantation / Cultured neuron / Nerve growth factor / Neuroblastoma / Retinoic acid / Vascularization / Rejection / NGF / 遺伝子導入細胞 / 脳内移植
Research Abstract
1. The reconstruction, the origin, and the blood-brain-barrier (BBB) of the blood vessels of mouse cortical tissue grafted into the third ventricle of rat brain were investigated. The following are the results of the study. 1) Some of the blood vessels in the graft were derived from the donor mouse tissue. 2) The host blood was supplied to the blood vessels derived from the donor. 3) BBB is existent iii the graft from 5th day after transplantation, but injured at the 14th post-operative day presumably by the immunological rejection mechanism.
2. The immunological rejection in the xenograft was sufficiently suppressed by FK-506, the product of Streptomyces tsukubaensis.
3. Human neuroblastoma cells (SH-SY5Y) were found to differentiate to mature neurons following retinoic acid treatment in vitro. The differentiated SH-SY5Y cells were grafted into the brain of Wistar albino rats, Balb/c mice, and nude inice. The grafted differentiated SH-SY5Y cells did not survive because of the immunological rejection and other reasons. However, the intravetriclar administration of NGF significantly promoted the survival of the graft. These results suggest that the cultured neurous derived from human Neuroblastoma cells could be a source of graft for Parkinson's disease.