| Project/Area Number |
01480364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA T. Asahikawa Medical College Associate prof., 医学部, 講師 (10110644)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATAKABE M. Asahikawa Medical College instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70182946)
ATSUTA Y. Asahikawa Medical College instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90167924)
TADA H. Asahikawa Medical College instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80197368)
HARADA Y. Asahikawa Medical College assistant prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40001937)
TAKEMITSU Y. Asahikawa Medical College professor, 医学部, 教授 (00038663)
安藤 御史 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20101355)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | elbow joint / electromyography / cervical cord / cervical myelopathy / motor reconstruction / paralytic hand / skillful movement / 筋電図 / 頸髄症 / 上腕二頭筋 / 動作分析 / 頚髄障害 |
| Research Abstract |
Three-dimensional coordinate functions of muscles around the elbow in flexion-extension and pronation-supination movements were investigated by dynamic electromyography. Electromyograms were obtained from 20 normal adult elbows and 10 elbows of the patients with the cervical cord myelopathy using our three-dimensional motor function tester. This equipment was developed to monitor the angular velocity and the load during forearm movements. Electromyograms were recorded selectively from muscles around the elbow using bipolar wire electrodes, the integral value was determined, and frequency analysis was performed. The activity pattern of the muscles around the normal elbow was analyzed during the set movements which consisted of forearm rotation (supination-pronation) and elbow flexion-extension. The activity pattern was changed with the load and the angular velocity. Dissociation of the activity in phase was noted among synergistic muscles in the flexion movement (biceps, brachioradialis
… More
and brachialis muscles) and among those in the pronation movement (pronator and quadratus muscles) depending on the angular velocity. In pronation-supination movement at a fixed angle of flexion, the activity of the biceps muscle of the arm increased during supination with associated activity of the antagonist triceps muscle, and their activities also increased depending on the angular velocity. The critical angular velocity was 300 degrees/sec. In summary, it was clarified that muscles of normal elbow show activity dissociation in the complicated task of upper extremity. In contrast, no consistent pattern was observed in cervical myelopathy elbows, with dissociation and association pattern was diminished. These phenomena were considered to be due to structural impairment of the spinal cord in which the neuronal networks for coordination exist. This analysis was considered to be applicable not only to investigate the mechanism of cervical myelopathy but also to program a functional restoration of paralyzed elbows, robot technology, functional electrical stimulation and exercise physiology. Less