Study of MTT Assay for Bone and Soft Tissue Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Katsuro  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00092792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40227434)
大野 賢朗  金沢大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
安竹 秀俊  金沢大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
森川 精二  金沢大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBone and soft tissue tumor / Chemotherapy / Chemosensitivity test / MTT assay / MTT / SDI法 / 吸光度 / ヒト骨肉腫培養細胞株 / エトポサイド
Research Abstract
The present study was performed to examine practicality of the MTT assay as chemosensitivity test for bone and soft tissue sarcomas. In eleven human osteosarcoma cell lines, the absorbance of the solubilized formazan was found to be directly proportional to the number of cells. On cell lines, effective drugs at the peak plasma concentration were actinomycin-D, adriamycin, cis-platinum, methotrexate, cyclophosphamide, vincristine. However, at 1/10 peak plasma concentration, these drugs were not effective. These drugs had been reported their efficacy against osteosarcoma. Therefore, it was suggested that the evaluation at peak plasma concentration was appropriate. Etoposide also showed high efficacy rate for cell lines, it would be a candidate for chemotherapy of osteosarcoma. On the basis of experimental results on cell lines, chemosensitivity test using the MTT assay for clinical specimens were performed. Sixty seven specimens of bone and soft tissue sarcomas obtained by surgery or biopsy were used. Of the 67 specimens, sixty four (96%) gave technically successful assay results. All cases seeded over 1X10^4 cell/well were successful. The number of drugs tested in successful specimens were 8.4 (mean). Thirty cases were clinically evaluated prospectively or retrospectively. The relationship between this assay and clinical response was 15 true positives, 2 false positives, 10 true negatives and 3 false negatives. True positive rate was 88%, true negative rate was 77%, and overall predictive accuracy was 83%. In this assay, many samples and anticancer drugs can be analyzed simply and rapidly. A high success rate and a high predictive accuracy of this assay were also showed in this study. Therefore, the MTT assay would be a practical chemosensitivity test for the treatment of bone and soft tissue sarcomas.