Creation and analysis of the animal models with chronic compression myelopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIMATSU Kentaro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10126906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kouji  Nagoya University School of Medicine, M. D., 医学部, 医員
KISHI Seiichi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, M. D., 医学部, 医員
SAITO Haruhiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, M. D., 医学部, 医員
HASHIZUME Yoshio  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate profesor, 医学部, 助教授 (70106227)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsspinal cord / chronic myelopathy / animal / SEP / 慢性脊髄圧迫障害 / 脊髄病態 / 骨形成因子 / 実験動物モデル / 脊髄モニタリング
Research Abstract
To determine the functional changes occurring in the early period after the development of chronic cord compression, we created an ossification of the yellow ligament(OYL)model, which is a model of chronic cord compression, in domestic rabbits using bone morphogenetic protein(BHP), and monitored evoked spinal cord potentials(ESCP). Sixty-seven rabbits were used for these experiments. Myelography, ESCP measurements, and histological examinations were performed in 16 of the OYL and 6 of the healthy control rabbits.
At an average of 40.6 weeks after creitio, of the OYL model, a mean cord compression ratio of 15.3% was found. When the sciatic nerve was stimulated, no significant differences were found in the latency of the ESCP first wave between the OYL and control rabbits, whereas with stimulation delivered to the motor area the first wave latency differed significantly(P<0.005)between the 2 groups when the cord compression ratio in the OYL rabbits was *10%. Histological changes consisting primarily of a reduction in the number of large fibers in the dorsal column were found in 3 of the 4 OYL rabbits showing a cord compression ratio of *20%.
Our results demonstrate that(1)mild degrees of cord compression produce greater ESCP alterations in chronic than in acute cord compression, (2)chronic cord compression from the dorsal side produces injury in the superficial layer of the dorsal column and dorso-lateral column, and(3)changes in ESCP precede the development of paralysis and histological changes.