Histogenesis of Malignant Giant Cell Tumor and Malignant Fibrous Histiocytoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Yoshio  Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20024755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Akihiro  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60196904)
FUJINAMI Shuichi  Mie University Hospital, Junior Staff, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30199351)
SHIOKAWA Yasuo  Mie University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80115708)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMalignant Giant Cell Tumor / Malignant Fibrous Histiocytoma / Histogenesis / Collagen Product / Flowcytometry / Immunohistochemical Study / Thymus / Nude Mouse / 核DNA量の解析 / ヌ-ドマウス / 細胞性免疫能 / 核DNA量の解折 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / コラ-ゲン / フルオサイトメトリ-
Research Abstract
The histogenesis of malignant fibrous histiocytoma (MFH) and giant cell tumor is controversial. To elucidate the cellular origin and characteristics of these neoplasms, we have studied many investigations. The findings of electron-microscopic observation, immunohistochemical study with polyclonal antibody and examination of phagocytosis suggested that the origin of MFH was histiocyte. But they don't have enough specificity to conclusion. In this time, we studied the production of collagen in cell cultures derived from these tumors. As the results, we proved the fact that tumor cells as well as histiocytes produced type III collagen. But as a result of immunohistochemical study of monoclonal antibody, negative reactions for anti-human macrophage, T200, anti-leu-M5, anti-leu-M3 and anti-leu-6 were demonstrated in tumor cells. Furthermore inducers of differentiation was added to the culture, but the results were same. In this method, necessity of a large number of tumor cells became a technical problem. In the study with flowcytometry, all cells which were contained in tumor tissue were divided in two groups according to cell size. The group of bigger cells developed a tendency to contain aneuploid cell and histiocytic cell. Cells with ability of mitosis and histiocytic cells tended to be aneuploid. In the in vivo study, thymus tissue was transplanted into nude mice with human malignant fibrous histiocytoma, Then monotonous histological findings of tumor tissue changed into pleomorphic one composed of inflammatory cells, fibroblastic cells and collagen substance. These findings support the hypothesis that origin of malignant fibrous histiocytoma is histiocyte and a part of histiocytic cells become facultative fibroblasts.