| Project/Area Number |
01480369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IKATA Takaaki The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professors, 医学部, 教授 (80108860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUHASHI Tadashi The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (40229745)
TAKAI Hiroaki The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professors, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40197041)
MURASE Masaaki The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Assistant Professors, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00182121)
FUKAZAWA Kenji The University of Tokushima Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences. Associate Profes, 薬学部, 助教授 (90035551)
OKA Motoo The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professors, 医学部, 教授 (60028298)
森本 訓明 徳島大学, 医学部附属病院(整形外科学), 助手 (80210186)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Spinal cord injury / Thromboxane B_2 / 6-keto-prostaglandin F, alpha / Vascular damage / Leukotriene C_4 / Ascorbic Acid / alpha-tocopherol / Vitamin E / αートロクエロ-ル / プロスタグランディン / VitE欠乏ラット / TBARS / トロンボキサンA_2 / 選択的トロンボキサンA_2合成酵素阻害剤 |
| Research Abstract |
Experimental Spinal Cord Injury : 1) In a rat spinal cord compression injury model, eicosanoids production was determined by radioimmunoassay. The increased TXB_2 production was inhibited more than 80% by OKY-046, but the degree of vascular damage was reduced by only 40%. In a guinea pig spinal cord compression model, TXB_2 production was dependent on the degree of compression strength, while LTC_4 production was not affected by the degree of compression injury. The LTC_4 production confirmed in the injured spinal cords suggested its relationship to secondary disorder in the spinal cord injury. 2) ODS rats were used for experiments. Studies were made on the influence of Vitamin C on the effect of compression injury of the spinal cord associated with ischemia in rats. We investigated the level of ascorbic acid and alpha-Tocopherol in the serum and spinal cord tissue, and the level of thiobarbituric acid (TBA)-reactive substances in the spinal cord. Level of ascorbic acid and alpha-Tocop
… More
herol in the serum and spinal cord are decresed in the Vitamin C-deficient group and Vitamin C-supplemented group. The motor disturbance induced by spinal cord injury was greatly reduced by Vitamin C supplementation. Pathological examination of the spinal cord showed less damage, such as bleeding, in the Vitamin C-supplemented group. In the spinal cord injury, Vitamin C and Vitamin E may prevent tissue damage by inhibiting lipid peroxidation in the separate phases. Experiment of microscopic surgery : 1) We researched on osteoinductive activity by histological study, using the models of pseudoarhrotic type spondylolysis in the 5th lumbar spine of Wistar rats. Methods of restration were to use transplantation of auto cancellous bone, auto cancellous bone+fibrin glue ; F group and F group+Bone Morphogenetic Protein ; BMP group. Though perfect bone fusion was not obtained through all methods, bone formation through BMP group was superior to other groups. Consiouently it is suggested that there is a possibility of clinical application by using transplantation of BMP group with microscopic method. 2) The efficacy of anterior decompression by the trans-vertebral approach was evaluated in the following studies. To determine whether the reherniation and degeneration of segment motion after an anterior decompression by the trans-vertebral approach, the posterior part of the cervical disc of bipedal rat was extirpated with the same procedure. Progressing disc degeneration was noted at the operated level compared to the adjacent disc. The experimental results, included effective decompression and no serious coplication are encouraging. Less