Teh Effect of Combined Therapy with Hyperbaric Oxygenation and Calcium Antagonists on Postischemic Delayed Neurocellular Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Naofumi  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50004908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Akio  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00166505)
SAISHU Toshio  Tohoku Univ. University Hospital, Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30201502)
小野 勝彦  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (70169332)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComplete global cerebral ischemia / Postischemic brain damage / Delayed neurocellular death / Calcium antagonist / Thromboxine A_2 antagonist / Adenosyl methionine / Hyperbaric oxygen therapy / トロンボキサンA_2拮抗薬 / 虚血後脳障害の治療
Research Abstract
Effects of several treatment for postischemic brain damage (PIBD) were evaluated on the canine model of 15 min complete cerebral ischemia which we established.
1. Effects of drugs given after ischemia :
Calcium antagonists (flunarizine, diltiazem, nicardipine) administered for 3 days effectively accelerated the recovery from PIBD expressed by neurologic recovery score (NRS) (58.7 vs 40.3 in the control at 7th day.) There were, however, no significant differences in the efficacy between the three dr uugs.
A thromboxine A_2 antagonist was effective only to the recovery of electrophysiological function (EEG and evoked potential), but not to that of NRS. S-adenosy 1-L-methionine had no beneficial effect for the treatment of PIBD.
2. Effects of hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT) :
Hbot under 3 ATP with 100 % oxygen for 1 hour was performed at 2, 24 and 30 hours after ischemia. NRS was significantly higher in Hbot group (68.6). The almost complete recovery (over 65 in NRS) was obtained in 6/9 of Hbot (two of which were complete recovery = over 90), while in 1/10 of the control. The obvious efficacy of Hbot for the treatment of Pibd was suggested.
The combined therapy with HBOT and nicardipine was completed on 3 dogs until now. NRS at 14 days after ischemia were 89.4, 74.3 and 100, respectively, suggesting the better recovery with the combined therapy.