Study for Extensive Application of Salvaging Autotransfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAORI Masuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology Professor, 麻酔科学教室, 教授 (30068978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Masayoshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Experimental Pathology Associate Professo, 医学部・附属分子細胞医学研究所, 教授 (80069004)
FUKUI Akira  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology Research Associate, 麻酔科学教室, 助手 (50189924)
YOSHIDA Hitoshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology Associate Professor, 麻酔科学教室, 講師 (20182777)
OHSUMI Akiyuki  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology Associate Professor, 麻酔科学教室, 講師 (90140532)
FUJITA Yoshihisa  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology Associate Professor, 麻酔科学教室, 助教授 (10144263)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSalvaging autotransfusion / Malignant tumor removal / Anticancer drug / Contamination of malignant cells / Exposure in vitro / 悪性新生物 / 回収式自己血輸血 / 自己血輸血の適応 / マイトマイシンC / 抗腫瘍作用 / 生体外曝露 / エ-ルリッヒ腹水癌
Research Abstract
Study 1 : Various malignant cells were exposed to mitomycin C in vitro at 15 combinations of 5 concentrations and 3 exposure duration and minimum exposure condition which is capable to suppress implantation of tumor cells into intact animals was determined. The minimiim exposure condition was(1)100 mug/ml for 15 minutes against Ehrlich'ascites tumor(EL-BP-3), (2)400 mug/ml for 15 minutes against Harding-Passey melanoma, (3)100 mug/ml for 20 minutes against either AH-66 or AH-130 rat hepatoma.
Study 2 : Additive effect of Ca-antagonist to the suppressive effects. in transplantation obtained in Study 1. Verapamil of 10 muM/ml added to mitomycin C decreased the minimum concentration of mitomycin C from 100 to 50 mug/ml for 15 minutes for Ehrlich'ascites tumor but not Harding-Passey melanoma. None of the additive effect was noted with nicardipine(at 10 - 100 muM/ml)for the tested tumor either.
Study 3 : Suppressive effects of other anticancer drugs.
The suppressive effects on the implantation of Harding-Passey melanoma cells with doxorubicin, chromomycin, aclarubicin and carboquone were tested in BDF mice. The minimum exposure concentration was 10 mg/ml for 20 minutes with doxorubicin, 500 mug/ml for 15 minutes with chromomycin and 1 mg/ml for 20 minutes with aclarubicin. None of the effect was noted with carboquone even when the concentration was increased up to the solvable limit of carboquone.
These results encouraged us that salvaging autotransfusion could be used during operation for removal of malignant tumor, whereas the red cells should be treated with the anticancer drug.