Study on Molecular Biological Control of Human Testicular Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Mikio  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine Osaka University, 医学部, 助手 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masahiro  Assistant Professor, Osaka University, 医学部, 助手 (60135689)
OKUYAMA Akihiko  Associate Professor, Osaka University, 医学部, 助教授 (20093388)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAndrogen / Receptor / Infertility / Hypogonadism / Leydig cell / DNA / ヒト精巣 / RNA / 器官培養 / 精巣 / ステロイドホルモン / アンドロゲン受容体 / mRNA
Research Abstract
1. To evaluate the effect of hMG-hCG treatment on spermatogenetic impairment, DNA/RNA synthesis were measured in 25 patients with idiopathic male infertility by estimating the values of ^3H-thymidine and ^<14>C-uridine incorporation into the testicular tissue cultured with or without the hormonal treatment. It would appear that the DNA synthesis in testicular tissue cultured with or without hMG-hCG treatment might predict the responsiveness to hormonal treatment for patients with idiopathic male infertility.
2. To study the effectiveness of hCG and hMG administration on spermatogenesis of patients with hypogonadotropic hypogonadism (HH), the DNA synthesis of spermatogonia was investigated by the method of ^3H-thymidine uptake by cultured tissue fragments of human testis. Combined hCG and hMG therapy was effective for induction of spermatogenesis in patients with HH.
3. Localization of androgen receptors (ARs) in the human testis Leydig cells was examined with an AR assay and Northern blot analysis. ARs in Leydig cells showed a high affinity for ( ^3H)methyltrienol and the Kd and Bmax of the receptors were 1.24 nM and 11.7 fmol/mg protein, respectively. Northern blot analysis, using a ^<32>p-labeled full-length human AR complementary DNA (cDNA) detected a 9.5-kb hybridizing band in the total RNA extracted from Leydig cells. These data can be interpreted as evidence of the existence of ARs in human Leydig cells.