| Project/Area Number |
01480388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Chiba Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIZAWA Hiroyoshi Chiba Univ. Sch. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60009107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUNOYAMA Takahumi Chiba Univ. Sch. Med. Lect., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90228271)
YUWASAKI Hideaki Chiba Univ. Sch. Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60124244)
SEKIYA Souei Chiba Univ. Sch. Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00092065)
白澤 浩 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(がん) (00216194)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Cervical cancer / HPV / Carcinogenesis / Transformation / Transfection / ヒトケラチノサイト / 遺伝子導入 / 子宮頚癌 / ヒトパピロ-マウイルス(HPV) / 子宮頚部異型上皮 / 組み込み / 遺伝子増幅 / Iow stringent |
| Research Abstract |
The carcinogenesis of human cervical cancer of the uterus is not elucidated. Recently, human papillomavirus (HPV) is considered to be a factor, since the genome of HPV is detected in the tumor cells. We investigated the existence of HPV genome in the tumor cells of the uterine cervix using molecular biological techniques. (1) HPV genome was detected in 79% of the precancerous lesion (dysplasia) by Southern blotting method. (2) A HPV 16 DNA transformed mouse Balb/3T3 cells by transfection of the DNA. (3) Some steroid hormones enhanced the malignant progression of the transformants. These results indicate that HPV seems to initiate the carcinogenesis of cervical cancer and some cofactors promote the malignancy.