A study on the development of fetal behavior and central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Yoshinori  Univ.of Tokyo, Facul.of Med. (Hosp.), Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (20010324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Nobuya  Univ.of Tokyo, Facul.of Med. (Hosp.), Registrar, 医学部(病), 助手 (90193979)
KOZUMA Shiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Facul.of Med. (Hosp.), Registrar, 医学部(病), 助手 (30143457)
OKAI Takasi  Univ.of Tokyo, Facul.of Med. (Hosp.), Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (40126016)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsartificial placent / ECMO / fetal goat / fetal behavior / eye movements / central vervous system / 胎児中枢神経系機能 / 胎児生理 / 睡眠覚醒 / behavioral state / 子宮外胎仔保育 / 子宮外胎仔保育法 / 胎児中枢神経系
Research Abstract
We developed a system of extrauterine incubation of a goat fetus, in which the fetus in surrounded by artificial amniotic fluid and connected to the circuit with an ECMO (extracorporeal membrane oxygenator) by the umbilical arteries and veins.
The mean duration of the incubation was 83 hours and 48 minutes with a recent improvement. Tne longest one was 143 h.and 48 min.in this series. Slowly progress of circulatory depression and systemic body edema were thought to be the main cause of fetal death.
EEG,EOG,intratracheal presuure, EMG of nucal and thigh muscle were monitored continuously. Four categories of behavioral states were defined on the basis of the findings of these monitoring and the fetal movements observed with naked eyes.
The effects of PGE_2, and PGD_2, which are known as regulators of sleep-wakefulness cycle, on behavioral states defined above were investigated to clarify the meanings of these behavioral states. As a result of these experiments, it was suggested that four categories of behavioral states in extra-uterine fetal goats were deep Non-REM sleep, shallow Non-REM sleep, REM sleep and wakefulness.
The detail is shown in the text of the report.