Studies on Endocrine Therapy for Endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University School of Medicine (1990)
Osaka University (1989)
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Naoki  Tottori University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90163906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Hiroko  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assist, 医学部, 助手 (80195685)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEndometriosis / Endocrine therapy / GnRH agonist / Danazol / 実験的子宮内膜症
Research Abstract
GnRH agonist and danazol are useful for treatment of patients with endometriosis. These compounds induce atrophy and regression of endometriosis, but the action mechanisms are still unclear. The present study, therefore, was undertaken to elucidate the mechanisms of these compounds in the treatment of endometriosis. In addition, a combination therapy with these compounds for endometriosis was also evaluated. With use of experimental endometriosis of female rats, the effects of these compounds were examined. The combination therapy (16/17) was shown to be superior to danazol (9/20) or GnRH agonistalone (14/24) to induce atrophy and regression of fluid in experimental endometriosis. Administration of GnRH agonist decreased serum estradiol level, but use of danazol did not. The findings suggest that a combination therapy of GnRH agonist and danazol, which show different mode of action, may be a potential modelity in treatment of patients with endometriosis.
A clinical trial was initiated to examine whether the combination therapy of GnRH agonist and danazol is useful for endometriosis. The combination therapy was more effective to induce atrophy of endometriosis than GnRH agonist or danazol alone. The potential application of combination therapy in the treatment of patients with endometriosis should be evaluated with large scale clinical trials.