Studies on the Pathogenesis of Trophoblastic Tumors by DNA Fingerprint and its Relationship With Growth Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Masayasu (1990)  Osaka University, Medical School Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00183351)
東 千尋 (1989)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazutomo  Osaka University, Medical School Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Clinic, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
SAJI Fumitaka  Osaka University, Medical School Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assist, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDNA fingerprint / Hydatidiform mole / Choriocarcinoma / Androgeners / Mitochondrial DNA / Macrophage colony-stimulating factor / ミニサテライトDNAプロ-ブ / サザンブロットハイブリダイゼ-ション / ノ-ザンブロットハイブリダイゼ-ション / MCSF / c-fms
Research Abstract
We have investigated the pathogenesis of trophoblastic tumors by analyzing restriction fragment length polymorphisms (RFLPs) using a minisatellite DNA probe (DNA fingerprint) to complete hydatidiform molecules, riocarcinoma, and hydrotropic abortus. The polymorphic fragments of the complete mole were all transmitted from the paternal DNA, while some of the polymorphic bands of paternal DNA were not observed in molar DNA (placenta 1989, 10, pp399). On the other hand, the molar mitochondrial DNA was inherited from maternal ovum (Gynecol Oncol 1991, 40, pp29). Our results verify that complete molecule results from the fertilization of an anuclear empty ovum with normal sperm at the molecular level. In the hydrotropic abortus, the polymorphic fragments of the DNA fingerprint could be traced back to its parent, indicating that the DNA fingerprint could be a useful tool for differential diagnosis between complete molecules and hydrotropic abortus (Am J Obstet Gynecol 1990, 163, pp634).
Intere … More stingly, in some cases of choriocarcinoma, the pattern of inheritance of RFLPs was the same as that in the complete molecule, Whereas in others all the polymorphic fragments in tumor tissues were identical to those in the host DNA (Cancer Res 1990, 50, pp488). These results suggest that the pathogenesis of choriocarcinoma varies, being completely different from that of the complete hydatidiform mole in some cases.
We also investigated the gene expression of the macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF) and its receptor, c-fms proto-oncogene, in human placenta and decidua in order to clarify the role of this growth factor in the proliferation of trophoblasts. M-CSF and c-fms mRNAs, 4.7kb and 3.9kb respectively, were detected by Northern blot hybridization in the early stage placenta and subsequently increased during pregnancy. These results indicate that M-CSF is deeply involved in the local proliferation and differentiation of trophoblasts and the auto- or paracrine system of this growth factor may play a key role of the growth of trophoblastic tumors (Am J Reprod Immunol 1990, 24, pp99). Less