pathophysiological study of fetal distress using chronic preparation in sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATO Akira  Fukushima Medical College Depart., Obsterics and Gynecology, Professor, 産科婦人科学講座, 教授 (30004948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Chikara  Fukushima Medical College Depart., Obstetics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 産科婦人科学講座, 講師 (50168829)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordschronic preparation / fetal distress / fetal lamb / variable deceleration / umbilical arterial velocity waveform / 羊胎仔 / 臍帯動脈波形 / 変動一過性徐脈
Research Abstract
We operated on the pregnant sheep from 110 to 130 days of pregnancy. After performing cannulation of the carotic vessels, applying cardioelectrodes, and attaching an occluder of the umbilical cord, the fetuses were returned to the uterus to complete the gestational period. We monitored FHR pattern, fetal arterial blood pressure, umbilical arterial blood flow, intrauterine pressure, maternal arterial blood pressure continuously. After the fifth day of the operation, when blood gas value and FHR pattern pattern indicated the physiological state, at this point, we performed our experiments. The experiment was made of serial complete umbilical cord occlusion.
We analyzed fetal and maternal blood gases, and measured plasma norepinephirine and epinephrine. The slope of the descending limb of the fetal heart rate deceleration curve decreased and correlated strongly with fetal arterial pH, bicarbonate, and logarithmic plasma norepinephrine and epinephrine concentration. During repeated umbilical cord compresion, the fetal acid-base and hormonal state was predicted by the fetal heart rate deceleration slope. When fetal acidemia progressed to an arterial pH of around 7.15, a characteristic overshoot acceleration was observed immediately after the release of cord compression. Fetal hypoxic acidemia induced by cord compression caused no change in the ratio of systolic/diastolic blood velocity when fetal arterial pH was as low as 7.15.