Research on the function and the cell components of decidua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Katsuyuki  Saitama Medical School Dept. of Ob. & Gyn, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHNO Yoshiaki  Saitama Medical School Dept. of Ob. & Gyn, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20211021)
TAKADA Shinichi  Saitama Medical School Dept. of Ob. & Gyn, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00211334)
SEKI Hiroyuki  Saitama Medical School Dept. of Ob. & Gyn, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20179328)
ISHIHARA Osamu  Saitama Medical School Dept. of Ob. & Gyn, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70176212)
TAKEDA Satoru  Saitama Medical School Dept. of Ob. & Gyn, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20143456)
小島 俊行  埼玉医科大学, 産婦人科, 講師 (90153535)
佐藤 和雄  日本大学医学部, 産婦人科, 教授 (80010180)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsdecidual stromal cell / PGE_2 / cyclooxygenase / IL-1 / ararachidonic acid / 12-HETE / macrophage / inhibitor of PG biosynthesis / ILー1 / Tーcell / 脱落膜 / PG / eporygenase / lipoxygenase / cyclooxygenase / 顆粒大リンパ球 / 子宮内膜 / HETE / レクチン / 着床 / ガラクト-ス
Research Abstract
Prostaglandins (PGs) biosynthesized fran arachidonic acid in human decidua play a significant role for the implantation ell the maintenance of pregnancy. Therefore, this study revealed the part of the regulatory mechanisms of arachidmic acid metabolism in decidua. (1) endametriun forred PGE_2 at the secretory phase, whereas PG biosynthesis was inhibited in decidua. (2) The inhibitor m PG biosynthesis in decidua was purified about 15-fold, giving a preparation with a molecular weight of 55-60 KDa. (3) Human deciua was prepared by a density gradient system to obtain decidual stromal cells and macrophages, separately, in which cyclooxygenase was demonstrated by ytochemistry. (4) IL-1 gener-ated by nwrophages stimulated decidual stromal cells to induce cyclooxygenase-and to generate PGE_2. (5) Term decidual stromal cells metabolized extracellular arachidonic acid to mainly cyclooxygenase prodLxts, whereas intracellular arachidonic acid was metabolized predominantly to an epoxygenase products, together with sow lipoxygenase products. It seems likely that IL-1 and inhibitor of PG biosynthesis might be involoved in the regulation on arachidonic acid metabolism in human decidua.