Adjustment of Energy Metabolism durciy Perinatal Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Professor, 医学部・(産婦人科), 教授 (00033069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Mitutoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College Maternal and Perinatal Center A. Professor, 医学部・(母子総合医療センター), 助教授 (30124936)
NISHIDA Hiroishi  Tokyo Women's Medical College Maternal and Perinatal Center Professor, 医学部・(母子総合医療センター), 教授 (80104553)
NAKABAYASHI Masao  Tokyo Women's Medical College Maternal and Perinatal Center Professor, 医学部・(母子総合医療センター), 教授 (70114585)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlvcose / Placental Haiisfer Function / IGF-I, IGF-binding protein / Anti thrombin III / Maltsose-heparin therapy / Malyose metabolism / Energy metabolism in the brain / Hypoxya, IUGR / 周産期適応 / エネルギ-代謝 / 胎盤の輸送機構 / 胎内発育障害の治療 / 新生児エネルギ-代謝 / グルコ-ス / マルト-ス / アミノ酸 / 胎児低酸素症 / 胎内発育障害 / 脳内エネルギ-代謝 / 脳波 / 成長因子(IGFー1) / ヘパリン療法 / 胎盤の物質輸送 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピ-(MRS) / 高エネルギ-燐酸結合 / 脳エネルギ-代謝 / 胎盤のアミノ酸輸送 / ソマトメジン(IGFー1) / ソマトメジン結合蛋白(IGFーBP)
Research Abstract
Adaptation of energy-metabolism in the fetus is depending on glycolysis during perinatal period. In this study, glucose supply mechanism in the fetus and glucose utilization and energy metabolism in the brain in the neonate were studied. Glucose supply to the fetus was evaluated by placental transfer and circulation and villous function. It was clarified that placental exchange was impaired mainly by activated coagulation system in the placenta and that glucose supply such as maltose and heparin or antithrombin III administration improved impaired fetal growth and increase reserve of energy metabolism.
Furthermore, physiological significance of IGF-I, one of growth factors in placental transfer has been elucidated in this study. Function of IGF-I was regulated by the paracrine/autocrine system existing between placenta and decidua. An enhancement of amino acids and glucose transfer through the placenta by IGF-I was demonstrated by combination of immunoneutralization of IGF-I and adminis … More tration of tritiated amino acid and glucose to maternal mice. It was also elucidated that immunoneutralization of IGF-binding protein (IGFBP-1) stimulated fetal growth and maturation suggesting suppressive effect of IGFBP-1 on fetal development.
Utilization of glucose in neonatal adaptation was analyzed by measurement of ^<13>C in expiration after administration of ^<13>C labeled maltose to the neonate. Maltose was shown to be a substrate of energy metabolism as well glucose, however, efficiency of utilization was found to be low due to relatively large amounts of excretion through the kidney. Relationship between energy-metabolism and the brain wave was analyzed in experimentally induced hypoxic neonatal rabbits. Low oxygen inhalation reduced ATP and creatinine phosphate in the brain and increased inorganic phosphorus and intracellular pH. Slow wave component was increased by low dose oxygen inhalation and this change in the brain wave and lowered intracellular pH was remained in recovery period. In contrast, decreased ATP and creatinine phosphate in the brain promptly increased to normal range after finishing low dose oxygen inhalation.
These results suggest that constant supply of glucose is important for maintenance of energy-metabolism in perinatal adaptation and enhancement of utilization efficiency of glucose depends on metabolic environment. Less