Effect (s) of maternal antigenic stimulation on the active response of her offspring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nobuo  Kanazawa Medical University, Serology, Professor, 血清学教室, 教授 (10106916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shoji  Kanazawa Mecidal University, Serology, lecturer, 血清学教室, 講師 (30150759)
YAMADA Tsubara  Kanazawa Medical university, Pediatrics, Lecturer, 小児科学教室, 講師 (70102035)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsReproductive immunity / Pregnancy / Infection / Antibody production / Suppression of active immunity / Suppressive cell / 制性細胞
Research Abstract
The present study focused on the influence of maternal immunity during pregnancy on the responsiveness of the immune system (s) in the offspring. Maternal immunization of pregnant mice with T-dependent foreign antigen SRBC induced suppression-of anti-SRBC PFC responses in their offspring. We attempted to identify the cell-species among the maternal lymphoid cells of the immunized pregnant mice that induced this suppression in their offspring, by separating the maternal cells into T-, B-cells and macrophages, or T-cell subsets, and then adoptively transferring them into other normal pregnant mice. The results demonstrated that the maternal CD4^+ T-cells of the immunized pregnant mice induced the immune suppression in their offspring and that the maternal T-cells could be activated uniquely during pregnancy. Furthermore, cellular organization was required for the maternal T-cells to induce this immune suppression in their offspring.