Experimental study of ear anomaly using whole embryo culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
JMASUDA Yu  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90033414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kozo  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80188432)
NISHIZAKI Kazunori  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90180603)
川上 晋一郎  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30161285)
杉浦 友昭  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60171146)
渡辺 周一  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40116520)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWhole Embryo Culture / Ear Development / Vitamin A / Organ Culture / Rat Inactivated Serum / Teratogenicity / 催奇形 / 全胚培養 / 回転培養 / 中耳発生 / ラット胎仔 / 実験奇形 / 催奇形因子 / マウス胎仔
Research Abstract
1) Embryological study of rat ear using whole embryo culture
Wistar strain rat embryos wereexplanted at 13 day and cultured in rotating bottles for 36 hours. They were exposed to culture medium by open yolk sac method. Serial sections were made and observed with the light microscope. The middle ear development in cultured embryos were observed nearly as good development as that of 14.5 day embryos in vivo.
2) Embryological study of mouse ear using whole embryo culture
ICR strain mouse embryos at 11.5 day were cultured for 48 hours. Normal development of the ear were observed to 42 cultured hours not only in the external aspects but also in the histological findings.
3) Effect of Vitamin A on the rat ear development
Twelve day rat embryos were cultured in the medium mixed with Vitamin A for 24 hours in rotating bottles. Cultured embryos were externally normal on the development of craniofacial regions but histological investigations revealed the presence of many eoginophilie granules under the epithelium near by the tubotympanic recess. Transparent electromicroscopy revealed lysozymes to them. Teratological play of them were not clear yet before further investigations.
4) Embryological study of mouse ear using whole embryo culture
Thirteen day ICR mouse embryos were cut and removed at the ear region and the removed specimens were cultured in rotating bottles with BGJB medium for 48 hours. Cultured specimens were observed with the light microscope and the normally three-dimentional development of middle ear were made sure. Its technical easiness and actually three-dimentional development will be very useful for the study in such a field.