Changes of blood supply after intracanal decompression of the facial nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAITO Haruo  Kochi Medical School Otorhinolaryngology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINZEI Kunihiko  Kochi Medical School Otorhinolaryngology Assistant, 医学部, 医員 (70207330)
TAKEUCHI Shunji  Kochi Medical School Otorhinolaryngology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50188158)
NAKATANI Hiroaki  Kochi Medical School Otorhinolaryngology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60172334)
KISHIMOTO Seiji  Kochi Medical School Otorhinolaryngology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30115828)
TAKEDA Taizo  Kochi Medical School Otorhinolaryngology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50115763)
吉岡 伸高  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60230687)
窪田 清己  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10225196)
木村 正  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70177921)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFacial paraoysis / Hypertonic diuretics / Ischemic paraoysis / Facial nerve decompression / レ-ザ-ドップラ- / 顔面神経血流 / 顔面神経 / 微小循環 / 麻痺 / 神経変性 / 初期膨化 / 障害部位診断
Research Abstract
There has been contravergy about the value of surgical decompression in cases of peripheral facial palsy. We have been engaged in researches on tasting and management 'of facial palsy. Outcomes of the surgical intervention with cases of severe facial palsy is not excellent as expected. Supported by the grant, we performed series of experimental and clinical studies. Our previous studies showed that interstitial fluid pressure of the facial nerve totally depended on CSF pressure, and that the interstitial pressure could be reduced by administration of mannitol.
We extended the studies to improve treatments of facial palsy.
We made an animal model of ischemic facial palsy by interrupting blood flow of the great petrosal aretery. Lesar doppler monitoring of blood flow of the facial nerve showed that decreased blood flow in ischemic facial palsy recovered after administration of mannitol. Histopathological studies of the ischemic facial nerve in guinea pigs showed that interstitial edema decreased after administration of mannitol. Mannitol prevented nerve degeneration of the nerve. Our clinical study also showed that mannitol was effective 'in early cases of Bell's palsy to prevent synkinesis after recovery of mimic movement.
There are cases with Bell's palsy which need surgical decompression even with the use of mannitol decompression method.
Conventional electrophysiological testings, such as ENOG, are not effective for selecting surgical cases. The site, degree, and recovering phase of the ischemic palsy could be monitored by antidromic facial nerve response in guinea pigs.
The authors stress that accurate testing of the facial nerve lesion with antidromic response and early intracanal decompression of the nerve with mannitol is important to improve therapeutic results of facial palsy.