Objective evaluation of growth of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasushi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20095657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Norio  as above, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00182337)
HISA Yasuo  as above, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50181087)
大森 敦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60213865)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHead and neck cancer / S-phase cell labeling index / immunohistological studies whit monoclonal antioodies / neck metastasis / type 4 collagen in Preinestal membrane / Sytokeratin-subclasses / 唾液腺腫瘍 / サイトケラチン・サブクラス / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / 癌巣周囲膜4型コラゲン / 免疫組織染色 / 唾液腺導管サテライト細胞 / 頭頚部がんのS期細胞指数 / 頭頚部がんのサイトケラチン発現性 / 頭頚部がんの間質ラミニン,4型ケラチン / 頭頚部がんの核DNAパタ-ン / 頭頚部がんの細胞質レクチン組織化学 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 頭頚部がんの増殖能 / BrDU / S期細胞指数 / 免疫組織化学 / 下咽頭癌 / 粘膜下進展度 / サイトケラチン / モノスペシフィック・モノクロ-ナル抗体
Research Abstract
Immunohistological investigations on head and neck carcinomas were done using many kinds of monospecific moiioclonal antibodies as indicated by the program. These data were evaluated comparing with clinical findings, and are good enough to propose next steps of investigation.
1. S-phase cell ldbeling index
S-phase cell labeling index was well correlated to submucosal extension of hypopharyngeal carcinomas, and can be a good indicator for selection of safety margins in ablative operation. The possible change of the index by preoperative chemoradiotherapy was studied using coiasecutive specimens, and the results indicated the residual carcinoma cells are active enough to make metastasis to the cervical lymphnodes, which may be one of the most direct factors for five year results. And then, the next investigation was carried on.
2. Factors influencing metastasis
The expression pattern of type 4 collagen was studied using its monoclonal antibody. The results indicate that the negativity or fragme-, ited pattern of its expression in perinestal membrane may induce possible metastasis to the neck. .