Studies on the Kinetics and Spectral Characteristics of Human Cone Photopigments Using Betinal Densitometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kenji  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部・眼科, 教授 (80056853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJI Jun  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Lecture, 眼科, 講師 (60130192)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRetinal Densitometer / Visual Pigment / Chlorolabe / Erythrolabe / Dark Adaptation / フォトンカウンティング / マックスウエル視光学系 / 光電子倍増管
Research Abstract
We improved the densitometer with a four channel Maxwellian view optical system which was built last year by making the following changes. A four point fixation light was provided for the fixation target instead of the one point fixation light which was previously used. We made every effort to blockall possible stray light. Then, neutral density filters and optical wedges were recalibrated by using a photo-diode. In order to control the shutters in the test light, the reference light and the bleaching light, software programs were developed on the personal computer.
In this experiment we set the exposure time at 1sec for the test and the reference lights. The reflection light intensities for the test light and the reference light and the dark count were measured. Then, the ratio of the photon number for the test and the reference lights was calculated. The measurements were taken both during and after light adaptation. Furthermore, the dark adaptation curves were measured with the psychophysical technique in order to compare the densitometric results.
As a result, it was suggested that the visual pigment kinetiks and the time course of dark adaptation are different mechanisms.