A Pathological Study of Epithelium in Severe Cornero-Conjunctival Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Shusaku  Nihon University Ophthalmology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90058727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Takayuki  Nihon University Ophthalmology Resident, 医学部, 助手 (70172187)
EBATO Bunshu  Nihon University Ophthalmology Resident, 医学部, 助手 (00158784)
KASAI Hiroshi  Nihon University Ophthalmology sen. Resident, 医学部, 講師
SAKIMOTO Takashi  Nihon University Ophthalmology Asis. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70111515)
吉沢 徹  日本大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCorneoconjunctival Disease / Delayed Healing / Epithelium / Therapy / 角結膜組織 / 上皮細胞培養 / リンパ組織 / 創傷治癒 / 薬物治療 / 防御機構
Research Abstract
Invasion of conjunctival tissue of ocular surface disorders has been known as the most difficult complication to prevent its progress.
In this study, corneal epithelial cells especially limbal cells, were incubated. And it became clear that not only the segmentation but also the migration of the cells near the limbus were much more active than those cells from other portions. Moreover, those cells from the temporal periphery reliab ly showed this tendency. From this point of view, limbal tissue were experimentally transplanted to the neovascularised corneas. The results showed the excellent re-epithelization as likely as corneal epithelial cells.
The effects of epithelial wound healing of Taurine and hyaluronic acid were experimentally certified and those results led us the possibility of clinical use with these drugs. Conjunctival flapping to the severe stromal disorders used to show the good enough results which we expected ; Quick re-epithelization, settlements of inflammation.
The most remarkable information related to the defense system in ocular surface was brought us by the finding of CALT in conjunctiva with immunological studies in which the inoculated lymphocytes were observed histologically.
The stromal cell reactions to the foreign bodies and the details of mucin layers on the superficial epithelium were also studied.