Project/Area Number |
01480424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Tatsuo TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20114770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSAKO Masafumi TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60152104)
OOIDA Shinichiro TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | TOOTH GERM / ORGAN CULTURE / AMELOGENESIS / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / ENAMEL PROTEIN / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / 免疫組織 / 象牙質形成 |
Research Abstract |
We performed ultrastructural and immunohistochemical studies on the development of the mouse lower first molar tooth germ that cultured by organ culture system. (1) Ultrastructural observation. : On culture day 4, undifferentiated cells of dental papilla were differentiated to the odontoblasts in the cusp area followed the formation of the dentin matrix. On culture day 8, the initial calcification in dentin matrix was observed, and the ameloblasts began to secrete enamel matrix with initial deposition of enamel crystals in the area adjacent to the calcified dentin. On culture day 16, the ameloblasts were shortened and two types of ameloblasts( ruffle ended and smooth ended ameloblast ) with the wide intercellular space were observed. But, the formation of dentin were ceased by the degeneration of the odontoblast in the area adjacent to the highly calcified enamel. On culture day 24, the maturation of enamel were proceeded, and the crown formation of molar was completed. These observati
… More
ons suggested that the development of tooth germs in organ culture system were similar to those of in vivo except for the delay of the time required to the same developmental stage. (2) Immunohistochemical observation. : The gold label that indicated to the immunoelectronscopic localization of the enamel protein was initially observed to the stippled material in the distal end of the ameloblasts located to the area that the basal lamina was discontinuous by the collapse of basal lamina. In the ameloblasts of secretory stage, the gold labels were observed to vesicles and vacuoles in the distal portion and the golgi area of the ameloblasts, but not observed to the cisternae in the rough endoplasmic reticulum. In the ameloblasts of the maturation stage, the gold labels were located in the intermembramous space, vesicles and vacuoles in the area of the ruffle border. These observations suggested that the localization of the enamel protein of the tooth germs in the organ culture system were similar to those of in vivo. This organ culture system is useful for study to the mechanism of the enamel formation. (3) We obtained the ratmouse chimea monoclonal antibodies to the mouse enamel protein. The enamel and the distal portion of the ameloblasts of the mouse were specifically immunostained. Less