Molecular biological Analysis of Periodontopathic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ICHIRO Takazoe  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 教授 (80085696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Ayumi  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 副手
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 助手 (00212910)
KATO Tetsuo  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 助手 (00159253)
NAITO Yuko  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 講師 (00147258)
OKUDA Katsuji  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 教授 (40085741)
太田 功正  東京歯科大学, 歯学部・微生物, 助教授 (30138680)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPeriodontal Disease / Spirochte / Trponeme denticola / Gene cloning / ATCase / 57.5 KDa protein / Diagnosis / DNA probe / ATCase / Porphynomonas ginginalis / 表層タンパク / 付着因子 / イムノプロット / 歯周病原菌 / Bacteroides gingivalis / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
The mechanisms responsible for periodontal disease have not been clarified, but subgingival bacterial infection by organisms such as gram-negative rods and spirochetes is a major etiological factor in the disease process. Treponema denticola has been demonstrated to be predominant in subgingival plaque of patients with periodontitis. We have been attempting to clone and sequence several antigenic proteins of T. denticola. T. denticola ATCC 33520 was grown in TYGVS medium. Chromosomal DNA was prepared and digested with Hind III. and ligated to the phage vector L47.1. The phage particles were infected with Escherichia coli Q358. Clone of the surface antigen was pick up using rabbit antiserum against whole cells of T. denticola. The obtained clone was subcloned into plasmid vector PACYC 184 and transformed into E. coli HB101. Sonicated extracts of the cloned TD12 was approximately 57.5 KDa protein. Southern blot analysis showed that the gene exists in common in T. denticola ATCC 33521, ATCC 45404, and ATCC 35405. but does not exist in other oral treponema species. The clone protein possessed aspartate carbamoyltransferase activity and strong antigenicity. The DNA sequencing was carried out by the dideoxy chain termination method using an Applied Biosystems Model 373 automated DNA sequencer. The cloned protein contains 486 amino acids and has a calculated molecular weight of 54, 919. The cloned gene encoding for aspartate carbomyltransferase may be an useful DNA probe for identification of T. denticola and applicable for clinical examinations.