Immunohistochemical study for keratin, involucrin and filagglin in keratinized lesions of oral mucosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
MORI M.  Asahi Univ. School of Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00076001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITOMO S.  Asahi Univ. School of Dent. Asistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (50216496)
MURASE N.  Asahi Univ. School of Dent. Asistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (60157774)
NAITO R.  Asahi Univ. School of Dent. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90188863)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOral mucosa / Leucoplakia / Squamous cell carcinoma / Keratin / involucrin / filagglin / EGF-receptor / PCNA / インホルクリン / DMBA / ステロイド / Oral mucosa / Leukoplakia / Squamous cell carcinoma / Keratin / Involucrin / Filagglin
Research Abstract
Oral mucosa is divided into 3 parts as masticatory, lining, and specialized mucosa and the distribution of keratin subunits is different in these epithelia. Keratin Nos 8 and 13 were predominantly found in lining epithelial cells and Nos 10, 11, and 18 were in masticatory epithelial cells. Keratin No 19 was found all the basal cells of lining epithelia but seldom in masticatory epithelia. In leukoplakia, filagglin was confined to granular cells and hyperorthokeratinized cells. Involuclin and keratin stainings were similar to the normal skin epithelia lather than oral epithelia. In squamous cell carcinoma, keratins and involuclin were lacked in basal zones of the cancer foci and varied in center tissue. Individual stainability for keratin subunits in carcinoma cells was frequently seen in low grad cancers. EGFreceptor (EGF-r) was found at the plasma membrane of the basal, parabasal, and lower spinous cells in normal and benign oral papillomas. In leukoplakia, hyperkeratinized lesions without elongation of epithelial ridge was usually negative for EGF-r though elongated epithelial ridges was positive for EGF-r. EGF-r positive cells were scattered in SCC. Proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) was usually seen in the nuclei of the basal and parabasal cells in normal and benign lesions, whereas in the malignant lesions the staining, was spread into upper strata or into malignant foci. PCNA positive cells were characterized by negative for EGF-r.
Keratin distributions were also examined in early stages of experimental carcinogens in hamster cheek pouch. KLl staining was reduced in acanthotic lesions. Both KLl and PKKl stainin, were reduced in the lesions with elongation of epithlial ridges.
Langerhans cells (LC) which may play an important roles for immunity in the epitheliumi was counted in normal and inframmed hamster cheek pouch with or without cortisone treatment. LC was increased almost double as imframatory change, and decreased about half by cortisone treatment.