Identification and Functional Analysis of Cytokine Receptors on Osteoblast and Osteoclast by Monoclonal Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akitoshi  Niigata University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ichijiro  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40018750)
KAWASE Tomoyuki  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90191999)
ORIKASA Michiaki  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30185681)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCell fusion / 1alpha, 25-Dihydroxyvitamin D / Interferon-gamma / Osteoclast / Activated macrophage / F4 / 80 antigen / Macrophage variant cell line / Hybridoma / 多核細胞形成 / 活性型ビタミンD3 / インタ-フェ-ロン-γ / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / サイトカインレセプタ-
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the monocyte/macrophage-like cell lines which are sensitive to potent systemic and local factors, 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (1alpha, 25 (OH)_2VD_3) and interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma). We established two variant mouse macrophage-like cell lines, whose responses to 1alpha, 25(OH)_2VD_3 and IFN-gamma differed from one another. The AH-sensitive mutant cell line (G3) was induced by allowing P388Dl tolerant to 8-azaguanine. G3 mutant cells were then fused with the 1alpha, 25(OH)_2VD_3-stimulated bone marrow cells isolated from DBA/2 mice. After AH selection the hybrid cell line (XC) was established. The G3 mutant cell line and the XC hybrid cell line had macrophage-like characteristics, such as surface antigens, Fc receptor, C3 receptor, and lysosomal enzymes. The treatment of G3 mutant cells with 1alpha, 25(OH)_2VD_3 inhibited cell proliferation with morphological changes, and increased acid phosphatase activity, phagocytic activity, and F4/80 antigen expression on the cell surface. In contrast, IFN-gamma inhibited cell proliferation without effect on acid phosphatase activity and phagocytic activity but increased F4/80 antigen expression. In XC hybrid cells, on the other hand, IFN-gamma, but not 1alpha, 25(OH)_2VD_3, inhibited cell proliferation with morphological changes but increased phagocytic activity and F4/80 antigen expression. In addition, IFN-gamma, but not 1alpha, 25(OH)_2VD_3, dose-dependently increased multinucleated cell formation of both cells. These findings suggest that the G3 mutant cell line with macrophage-like characteristics is 1alpha, 25(OH)_2VD_3-and IFN-gamma-sensitive, and that the XC hybrid cell line is, despite its macrophage-like characterisitics, only IFN-gamma-sensitive. Therefore, these newly established cell lines will provide useful systems in studying the differentiation of monocyte/macrophage lineage.