Studies on the pathogenesis of periodontal disease from the viewpoint of local immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shigeyuki  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60028777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tomohiko  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80160761)
高田 春比古  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30135743)
向井 徹  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50209970)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Porphyromanas gingivalis / Fimbriae / Immunoglobulin / Local Immunity / Cytokine / Adjuvant / 抗体産生細胞 / ELISA / ELISPOT / 免疫応答 / 線毛タンパク / クラス / サブクラス / Hー2ハプロタイプ / Bacteroides / 菌体成分 / 抗体
Research Abstract
The dynamics of tlie host immune response to periodontal bacteria not only may be informative from the standpoint of specific mucosal protection to these pathogens, but also may reveal the capacity of the mucosal immune response to provide protection of the host. To this end, we have examined the immune response to chromatographically purified fimbriae of P. gingivalis administered orally or systemically with liposomes and adjuvant in BALB/c mice, high responders to this antigen.
Oral administration of P. giizgivalis fimbriae clearly enhanced the fimbriae-specific salivary IgA response. ELISPOT analysis revealed that significant numbers of fimbriae-specific IgA SFC were seen in lamina propria and mesenteric lymph nodes but not in Peyees patches of rice immunized orally. In contrast, antigen-specific IgM and IgG SFC were seen mainly in the circulating blood mononuclear cells. On the other hand, subcutaneous injection of fimbriae with GM-53 also raised the fimbriae-specific IgG followed by IgM and IgA responses in serum, and both IgA and IgG responses in saliva. Oral immunization was less effective than subcutaneous injection in terms of tlie serum antibody response. However, the salivary antibody level of niece injected subcutwieously was similar to that of mice immunized orally. In the subcutaneously immunized mice, fimbriae-specific SFC were detected in the spleen, blood, and brachial lymph nodes by ELISPOT assay. Fimbriae-specific IgM SFC appeared earlier and antigen-specific IgG SFC were seen later. These results show that the combined use of fimbriae together with the adjuvant results in sharply increased IgA responses in saliva wid IgG responses in serum. In summary, it is clear that the nature of tlie host's antibody response in serum and mucosal secretions are distinct, and depend on tlie route of antigen administration, the use of adjuvant and/or liposomes, and the temporal phase of the humoral inunune response following vwious immunization regimes.