The Study of Self Etching Dentin Bonding Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masashi  Tohoku Univ., Dent. School, Assoc. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10005069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOU Yoshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., Dent. School. Assitant, 歯科部附属病院, 助手 (10195464)
ENDOU Tatsuo  Tohoku Univ., Dent. School, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20168826)
SASAZAKI Hiromi  Tohoku Univ., Dent. School, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90133991)
OKUDA Reiichi  Tohoku Univ., Dent. School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
涌井 オーロラ  東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40133996)
兼平 正史  東北大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30177539)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSelf etching / Bonding agent / Smear layer / EDTA / Glutaraldedhyde / HEMA / Tannic acid / Maleic acid / コンポジットレジン / 象牙質接着強さ / MMA-TBB系レジン
Research Abstract
It is to be desired that a high tensile bond strength of restorative composite resin is achieved because of improving the marginal sealing, inhibiting the marginal brown discoloration, secondary caries and pulp disease. The purpose of this study was to 1) compare the factor influencing the tensile bond strength between various condition of bovine dentin and bonding agents, 2) test the experimental 208 self etching dentin bonding agent (SEDBA) to bovine dentin, 3) test the commercial bonding agents and 4) observe the gap between the dentin and bonding agent.
The following results were obtained.
1. Adult bovine teeth 1_1, 1_2 with pulp should be used within 12hours after extraction without embedding them in epoxy resin, reusing of the same specimen and rubbing dentin surface by cotton pellet with pretreatment solution.
2. Pretreating the dentin surface with experimental SEDBA without spraying by water was found to be very effective for incresasing the tensile bond strength of composite resin to boving dentin surfaces. Pretreating dentin with 0.3 mol EDTA containing 3% glutaraldehyde, 1% FeCl_3 and 18% hydroxyethy methacrylate (0.3 M EDTA3-1-18), 50% phosphate pH standard solution (pH6.86) 3-1-35, 5% aluminium oxalate/glycine solution (pH 1.0) 3-1-50, 4% ammonium sulfate 35% acrylic acid 3-1-50, 0.5 M maleic acid 3-1-18, 3-1-35, 3-1-50, 1% tannic acid 3-1-18, 3-1-35, 2.5%tannic aced 3-1-18, 3-1-35, 3-1-50, 5% tannic acid 3-1-35, 10% tannic acid3-1-35 and 3-5-35 for 60 seconds effectively increased the tensile bond strength up to 150 Kgf/cm^2 or more.
3. Many commercial bonding agents showed relatively low tensile bond strength to bovine dentin surfaces.
4. Application of three layers of bonding agent and composite resin showed smaller gap than bulk pack technique between dentin and bonding agent.