Effects of the Periodontal Implant Materials on the Early Stage of Mineralization of Osteoblast-LIKE CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsumi  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50049350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Junichi  Meikai University Shcool of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70219195)
NAKASHIMA Keiji  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60164167)
KURIHARA Noriyoshi  Meikai University School of Dintistry, Department of Periodontology, Associate P, 歯学部, 講師 (10186512)
SHIMOJIMA Takahiro  Mekaki University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Associate P, 歯学部, 講師 (60146230)
WATANABE Yukio  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Assistant P, 歯学部, 助教授 (90118589)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsimplant materials / osteoblast-like cell / hydroxyapatite / bovine sintered bone / calcification / computer aided microanalyzer / collagen coating / ビ-グル犬 / ハイドロオキシアパタイト / コンピュ-タ・エイド・マイクロアナライザ- / 骨芽細胞 / in vitro / リン酸三カルシウム
Research Abstract
We have estimated in vitro and in vivo assay system to know the precise effects of artificial bone implant materials. In this study, we isolated osteoblastic cell from mouse calvaria using colony separation. These cells ratain osteoblastic functions. To estimate the biological activity and calcification of implant materials in osteoblastic cells, cells and implant materials were cultured for 21days. After 21days cultivation, hydroxyapatite (HAP) and True Bone Ceramic (TBC : bovine sintered bone) showed the biological affinity on these cells. However the around of TBC showed newly calcified evidence more than other materials. Addition of this study, we examined about the additional effect of promoting the mending and early calcification by coating the materials with collagen. We cultivatied TBC and collagen-coated TBC (C-TBC) for 21 days. From these results, coating the materials with collagen, the osteoblastic cells show better mending and early calcification. New bone formation was observed histologically in experimental osseous defects after implantation of artificial implant material, but the degree of maturation of this newly formed bone could not be determined from such observation. Therefore measurement of the density of Ca and P can be used to examine bone formation and around implant materials. In three experiments, we calibrated a computer-aided micro analyzer (CMA) to measure Ca and P. This devise is composed of an electron probe microanalyzer (EPMA) and a computed image analyzer. After the operation the defects were filled with HAP, TBC or C-TBC. No implantation was performed the control side. After one month and three month, the two dogs were sacrificed and these results show that, it is possible to determine the distance from implant materials of other tis sue. In the three months specimens, CMA measurement showed the area surrounding the TBC and C-TBC implants to have a high density of Ca and P.