Study of objective methods for measuring periodontal disease activity and monitoring quantitatively the response to periodontal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Ichiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00050021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Yorimasa  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師(専任扱) (90204065)
TAWARA Hiroshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (90197591)
MATSUE Miyoko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (70165265)
YAMAGUCHI Shinya  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant Lecturer (90158105)
SAKUMOTO Aiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant (30215678)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPriodontal disease / Inflammatory involvement / Gingival crevicular fluid / Antibody subclasses patterns / Periodontal disease activity / Periodontal therapy / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯周組織の破壊機序 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 免疫学的検索 / 細菌学的検索 / 歯周組織の修復機序
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease are currently thought to occur with periods of exacerbation and remission. The purpose of this study which composed of three parts, was to clear how to differentiate the inflammatory burst in periodontitis from its gingival counterpart until the bone resorption stage was reached.
First, we had demonstrated the problems associated with clinical and microbial diagnosis.
Second, we had evaluated specific bacteria and their products, host cells and their response to determine active disease sites in periodontitis. It was discussed that gingival crevicular fluid seemed to reflect the inflammatory involvements of periodontal lesions and was becoming increasingly apparent to determine active disease sites. We had evaluate parameters for clinical inflammation and enzymatic, antibacterial both immunologic or non- immunologic response in man. With respect to the host response, there was a strong correlation between antibody subclasses patterns and a variety of enzymes(e. g., collagenase, alkaline pbosphatase)and clinical categorization of periodontal disease.
Finally, we had done(and have continue to do)experimental study in animal, dog models with histological studies to identify active periods of periodontal disease, and to measure the degree of susceptibility to future breakdown for the immediate indication of areas of periodontal disease activity.
Identification of the disease activity is of vital importance to the institution of timely and effective therapy. It might be useful to know responses to periodontal therapy.