A Physiological and Morphological Evaluation for Designing of Bilateral Free End Saddle Denture Occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40013875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE YOshihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University The First Department of Prosthodontics, Facu, 歯学部, 助手 (30194385)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPartially edentate mouth / RI-Index / Denture bearing ability / Occlusal reconstruction / Prosthodontic prognosis / 有効床支持能力 / 部分的歯牙欠損症 / 形態学的診断要素 / 残存歯欠損部顎堤対咬指数 / 咀嚼機能筋活動 / 義歯設計
Research Abstract
Current issues of removable partial denture prosthodontics include not only loss of occlusal functions following missing dentition at present and potentially in future, but also they include variety problems accompanied with above such as patho-logical progresses of occlusal planes, TMJ's, facial heights and other morphological changes, and resulting central and peripheral neuromuscular control system disorders. Forcasting these ratesand proceeding of these oral conditions, and controlling them and final restoring and maintaining normal functions are our concerns. The results of trial clinical experiments by own analyzing systems have been reported in ICP meetings, those are as follows ; a markedly improvements on masticatory function (masticatory musclature activities, mastcatory rhythms, chewing cycle pattern etc. and related in clinical prognosis, RI-Index (location of remaining opposing dentition related with residual ridge form and denture bearing ability) have been related prosthodontic prognosis.