A Study on Fatigue and Recovery of Masticatory Muscles during Controlled Biting by Tissue Blood Flow Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shuichi  School of Dentistry, Niigata University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40018859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Shigechika  School of Dentistry, Niigata University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80176627)
KANATANI Mitsugu  School of Dentistry, Niigata University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40177499)
渡辺 明彦  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50201166)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectrolytic clearance method / Local blood flow / Electrolytic parameter / Masticatory muscles / 咀嚼筋血流量 / 電解条件 / 発生水素量 / 拡散 / 接合関係 / 温度変化
Research Abstract
In the clearance method using electrolytically generated hydrogen gas (electrolytic method), hydrogen gas is generated by applying current to the inserted electrode in the tissue. We estimate the amount of local blood flow by its clearance curve. However, there is an inherence in this method because measurement values vary according to the conditions under which in the measurements themselves were taken. For example, the electrolytic current intensity (Id) and electrolytic current duration (Td) which we call the electrolytic parameters. We determine four electrolytic parameters : 1) Id=3 _<mu>A, Td=30 _<sX> 2) Id=5 _<mu>A, Td=30_s 3) Id=7 _<mu>A, Td=30_s 4) Id=10 _<mu>A, Td=50_s. We investigated the reproducibility of measured values of local blood flow in masseter muscle tissue both at rest and in a rest-clench-rest sequence. The tests were conducted on two days, more than thirty days apart, with the following results :
At rest position, the variation in measured blood flow in the course of one day is minimal, and the variation between the first and second days is large, except parameter4. During rest-clench-rest sequence, the variation in the measured values observed in one day and that between the first and second days is larger than the results measured only in the rest position, with the exception of parameter4.
Based on these data, we concluded that when applying this electrolytic method, we must maintain the positional relationship between the inserted electrode and surrounding tissue. We also surmised that clenching caused changes to occur between them, and the degree of disparity became greater. In parameter4, more hydrogen gas was generated than parameters1, 2or3, and changes in the position of electrode in the tissue had no effect on measurement values. In parameter4, measurement blood flow after clench was larger than that measured in the rest before clench. However, the amount of increase was little.