Pretreatment of Dentin Surface by Laser Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター・生体材料学研究部門, 教授 (90026881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGAYA Toshihiro  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Professo, 生体医療工学研究センター・生体工学研究部門, 助手 (50127106)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professo, 生体医療工学研究センター・人工臓器学研究部門, 助教授 (00028739)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser Irradiation / Dentin / Smear Layer / Treatment of Dentin / Bonding / Pretreatment for Bonding / レーザー / 象牙質前処理
Research Abstract
Various adhesion promoters have been developed and are in wide use. However, the treatment of the dentin as an adherent is a more important issue. A variety of procedures have been proposed for the treatment of the smear layer produced by cutting the dentin surface ; but, in view of dentin permeability and protection of the dental pulp, any method of pretreatment that is likely to cause decalcification of the peritubular dentin, and opening and expansion of the dentinal tubules, should be avoided.
We investigated the possibility of treating the smear layer by laser irradiation. The surface of the smear layer was irradiated with a laser, and the changes were observed under a scanning electron microscope. A CO_2 gas laser (Satelec Lasersat CO_2) was used in defocus. The results showed that the laser induced changes in the smear layer. The smear layer on the intertubular dentin was satisfactorily treated, with the tubular orifices closed at the energy densities of 30-50 J/cm^2.
Next, we determined the temperature rise in the pulp by CO_2 laser irradiation. The temperature rise by laser irradiation at the energy density of 60 J/cm^2 in defocus showed below 6^゚C if the thickness of the remaining dentin to the pulp from the cavity floor was more thicker than 1 mm.