Basic and Clinical Study on Castable Glass Ceramics for Prosthesis Use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takao (1991)  Dept. of Fixed Prosthodontics Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dentistry professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028757)
宮内 修平 (1989-1990)  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (50116109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Fumio  Dept. of Fixed Prosthodontics Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dentistry associate profess, 歯学部, 助教授 (50144514)
丸山 剛郎  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20028757)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCastable glass ceramics / New ceramics / Laminate veneer / 審美的歯冠修復材料 / 引っ張り強度 / キャスタブル・ガラス・セラミックス / ニュ-セラミックス / セラミッククラウン / セラミックブリッジ / 機械的性質 / 応力解析 / ラミネ-トベニア / 審美性
Research Abstract
With high technology nowadays, the high strength materials have been developed to practical usage. In the field of dental materials, various kinds of metal that are generally used have been gradually substituted by other biomaterials with the reasons of biocompatibilities and esthetics. Among that materials, castable glass ceramic has been developed for clinical application not only dental but also medical field. The satisfying use still can not be obtained as many points of problem have to be investigated such as strength, biocompatibilities, esthetics. Thus, many research have been done to overcome these problems.
By now, in order to investigate on the strength of castable glass ceramics, the problem of crystalization, tensile strength, we had made tensile strength test with the same procedure that we had done to the other new ceramics by considering casting and crystalization condition. From the result we had found that castable glass ceramics were possible in fabricating crown and laminate veneer. Concerning the color study, many problems had been found in color matching. Thus, with the same procedure that we had done in many kinds of porcelain, the investigation on color had been done with castable glass ceramics.