Study on the adhesion of acrylate and methacrylate with metal to various dental restorative materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiroyuki  Okayama University, Department of Dental Materials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10049372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Jiro  Okayama University, Department of Dental Materials, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40171764)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAcrylate with metal / Dentin / Collagen / Surface treatment / Agents having dissolving abilities of organic compounds / Sodium hypochlorite / Surfactant / Critical micelle concentration / エナメル質 / 接着性モノマ- / 次亜リン酸塩 / 次亜臭素酸塩 / 根管清掃剤 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 歯質
Research Abstract
The authors investigated the possibility of either acrylate or methacrylate with metal, as an adhesive monomer.
Experimental bonding agent and resin cement, consisting of either acrylate or methacrylate as an adhesive monomer, showed a high potential for adhesion to inorganic materials, i. e., metal, ceramics and enamel, but not to organic materials, i. e., acrylic resin and dentin. This result enable one to predict the great efficiency of either acrylate or methacrylate with metal, as an adhesive monomer in the same monomer as Phenyl-P, phosphoric ester etc. At the same time, it leaves some room for improvement.
So, remedying the dentin, sodium hypochlorite and its like compounds as agent for surface treatment, were used by basing the progress on the possibility of dissolving organic compound ( : collagen) for bonding. Sodium hypochlorite and its like compounds were extremely effective to increase the bond strength to tooth substance. The tooth surface was injured only slightly by the treatment.
However, the acid etching is the only way before the treatment using sodium hypochlorite and its like compounds, for dissolving collagen effectively. So its procedure is complicated.
Then we tried to throw the function of both acid ( : dissolving of hydroxyapatite) and sodium hypochlorite or its like compounds ( : dissolving of collagen) into the treatment, using the mixed solution of acid and surfactant. By this, the tensile bond strength was promoted up to 20-MPa and more to bovine enamel, and about 9-MPa to bovine dentin. These results show that the surface treatment using this mixture is effectual to simplifying the procedure for composite resin restoration.