A New Concept for the Therapy to the Craniomandibular Disorder Patients under Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kanji  Iwate Medical University, Dept. of Fixed Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第二講座, 教授 (90018771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Masanori  Iwate Medical University, Dept. of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第二講座, 助手 (00209040)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCraniomandibular Disorder / Stress / Biofeedback / Autonomic Response / Electromyogram / 咬筋筋活動
Research Abstract
In 1989, we developed an autonomic response analyzing system atic chances of electroencephalogram(EEG), microvibration(MV), electromyogram(EMG), electrocardiogram(ECG), and prethysmogram(PTG)before, during, and after stress sessions. In 1990, we developed an masticatory muscle EMG analyzing system during clenching tusk and gum-chewing. These systems actually had greater value to find the intrinsic parameters of the mandibular function. In 1991, by combining these systems, we expanded the project to find the proper condition of masticatory muscle relaxation training with help of the frontal muscle. EMG biofeedback-training(BFT)in terms of the training time of the session. Sixteen dental students were selected to be subjects. EEG, EMG, ECG, PTG, and respiration curve were recorded during the sessions of stress free, stress, and BFT. Frontal muscle EMG was amplified and transferred to the sound signal so that the subject could recognize his/her EMG activity auditory manner. The results are as follows.
1) The most effective training time period seemed to be 7 min in the BFT session.
2) It was obvious that the more repeating BFT session, the longer the skill of reducing EMG activity could last.
3) The skill of reducing EMG activity expanded not only the frontal muscle itself but also the muscles around it.
4) Although the EMG activity in the masseter and the temporal muscles were reduced by BFT, those of the sternocleidomasdoid muscle showed little change under condition of stress and autonomic response can not be controlled by BFT.