Project/Area Number |
01480458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Toshio Tsurumi Univ. School of Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Yoshikazu Tsurumi Univ. School of Dent. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00222977)
OKAJIMA Tsutomu Tsurumi Univ. School of Dent. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80194348)
OHNUKI Masari Tsurumi Univ. School of Dent. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20185341)
作間 靖信 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30205801)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Complete denture / Elderly patient / Integrated EMG / Biting force / Pressure distribution / Pressure sensor / Functional evaluation / 咀嚼筋筋電図 |
Research Abstract |
It is very important to evaluate the denture function of elderly denture patient. In order to perform for this study, we have developed a system of the calculating the biting force and the pressure distribution under the denture. This system consists of many components which have an electromyograph, a force transducer, a pressure sensor, a dynamic strain amplifier and computerized data analysis system. The biting forces, electromyograms and pressure distributions in three complete denture patients were recorded simultaneously and were analyzed by using this system. Electromyograms of the right and left anterior temporal and masseter muscles were led by four electrodes. Pressure distribution on supporting tissue were measured by seven pressure transducer attached to the basal surface of the duplicated mandibular denture. Before occlusal adjustment of the complete denture, it was recognized to disperse pressure distribution. The biting force from intergrated EMG were low degree. However, after occlusal adjustment it was indicated to converse pressure distribution. The biting force was also high degree. By proceeding of the occlusal adjustment, it was acknowledged that load supporting capacity and biting force in complete denture wearers had increased. Compared with old denture, new denture in an elderly patient showed high biting force and displayed adequate distribution of pressure.