顎関節の関節鏡視下レ-ザ-手術法の開発に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatoshi  Yamanashi Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Etsuo  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (30215082)
OHTSUKI Kayoko  Yamanashi Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20185325)
YAMAZAKI Yasuharu  Yamanashi Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00210401)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsarthroscopic suturing / TMJ / recurrent mandibular dialocation / anterior disk displacement / hypermobility / arthroscopic surgery / arthroscopic laser surgery / 蒸散 / double channel / Nd-YAGレ-ザ- / 導光石英ファイバ- / CO_2レ-ザ- / 組織焼灼 / 潅流水中での適用
Research Abstract
Arthroscopic surgery of the TMJ is not intended to replace open surgery, but it may be used successfully in selected instances. An accurate diagnosis must be made before deciding which procedure is to be used. The very satisfactory results cause us to believe that arthroscopic surgery for hypermobility and recurrent dislocation can be used clinically in place of conventional surgery that opens the joints. In such cases, arthroscopic laser surgery and suturing of the disk are effective.
Considering the high frequency of TMJ disorders attributable to intra-articular lesions, arthroscopy, arthroscopic surgery, suturing and Nd-YAG laser, can play a significant role in diagnosis and treatment. With current knowledge of the potential as well as an appreciation of the limitations, combined with continued development of new and sophisticated instrumentation, the future of arthroscopy holds great promise.