The Influences of Side Chain Displacement of Local Anesthetics on Their Effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Masahiro  Department of Dental Anesthesiology, Faculty of Dentistry, Higashi Nippon Gakuen University., 歯学部, 助教授 (70124691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kazuaki  Faculty of Phamacuetical Sciences Higashi Nippon Gakuen University., 薬学部, 助手 (80094829)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordslocal anesthetics / lidocaine ester derivatives / membrane model / interaction / nuclear magnetic resonance / synthesis / mechanism of action / prolonged duration / 親脂質性
Research Abstract
In order to find the influences of side chain displacement of local anesthetics on their effects, methyl, ethyl and butyl ester derivatives of lidocaine were synthesized. The duration of action of butyl ester derivative was three times longer than lidocaine. It must be the results of small pKa (7.5) larger partition coefficient (1.13) and potent protein binding (89%).
The interaction of lidocaine hydrochloride or lidocaine ester derivatives with lecithin vesicles was investigated by proton magnetic resonance (^1H-NMR) spectroscopy. Signal broadening of drug indicated the incorporation of the drug into the vesicle membrane. Positively charged nitrogen of lidocaine hydrochloride interacted with polar part of the lecithin vesicles. On the other hand, lidocaine ester derivatives indicated interaction with lecithin vesicles not only by positive charge of nitrogen but also by electrostatic effect of ester carbonyl group. This may be related with the prolonged duration of lidocaine ester derivatives.
These results indicated the possibility that local anesthetics may bind with external lipid membrane and may occur the closure of sodium channel externally.