The Levels of BGP and the Evaluation by Histomorphometry of Mineralizing Diseases in Maxillofacial Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Saburo  Showa University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40112726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Kimitoshi  Showa University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00210211)
MANABE Masato  Showa University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30190557)
徳岡 敏一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30175476)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBGP / Alakaline phosphatase / Calcium / Calcification / Mineralized tissue / Jaw / Matrix / 骨代謝 / 骨形態計測法
Research Abstract
The biochemical features of mineralizing diseases arising in maxillofacial region by comparison with morphological characteristics are still unclear. It is necessary for the clarification of mineralizing diseases to investigate both of matrix formation and calcification process. At first, the sequential studies about physiological calcification and pathological calcification were done. The results demonstrated that even if pathological calcification, alkaline phosphatase activities increased toward the onset of calcification, peaked at the beginning of calcification, and oppositely decreased with the progression of calcification. Vitamin-D deficient animals and metastasis of sarcoma, in which calcification were insufficient, could not observed such phenomena. The activities were retained low levels.
The investigation of matrix mainly was performed about BGP. Although major components of mineralizing tissues are collagens, there are many kinds of non-collagenous proteins. As BGP is one o … More f majors in non-collagenous proteins, high binding affinity to calcium, and chemotactic factors for osteoclast, it is speculated that BGP has important roles for calcification or bone remodeling. However, the exact biological roles are still obscure. Measuring the levels of BGP and alkaline phosphatase activities, and seeing the morphology of the various kinds of mineralizing tissues, it is important to clarify the characteristics of various kinds of mineralizing tissues in addition to the roles of BGP for calcification. Then, we measured the levels of BGP, calcium and alkaline phosphatase activity in tooth, alveolar bone, bone torus, cortical bone, cancellous bone, odontoma and chondroblastic transplanted tumor. As the results, BGP existed in all mineralizing tissues except chondroblastic tumor. However, each levels of BGP were different due to location. The highest was seen in the bone torus and cancellous bone was relatively low. Comparing to calcium content or alkaline phosphatase activities, it was suggested that BGP was related to the progression of calcification rather than the on set of calcification. Interestingly, there were BGP in tooth and odontoma. At present, the relation between BGP, odontgenic tumor and morphological architecture are in process of investigation. Less