The Effects of Sedatives and Somatosensory Evoked Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshihiro  Tsurumi University・School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (60130952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAO Mami  Tsurumi University・School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00205832)
NOGUCHI Izumi  Tsurumi University・School of Dentistry, Assoc. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60103545)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSedative / Indicator of sedation level / Benzodiazepine / Diazepam / Flunitrazepam / Midazolam / Blood gas / Intravenous sedation / ミダゾラム / ベンゾジアゼピン / ジアゼピン / 静脈内鎮静薬
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the possibility of changes in blood gas tensions as an indicator of sedation level induced by benzodiazepines. The subjects of this study were healthy young volunteers. After catheters had been inserted into the radial artery, median vein and right atrium, they were injected with 0.02mg/kg of flunitrazepam or 0.3 mg/kg of diazepam over 2 min. Midazolam was also injected rapidly or slowly at the rate of 0.5 mg/30sec or 0.25 mg/30 sec, respectively. Then the following variables were measured for 120 min ; arterial, venous and mixed PO2, PCO2, pH, pulse rate, cardiac output and stroke volume.
As a result, three benzodiazepines were found to decrease arterial and mixed PO2, pH and venous PCO2, and to increase arterial and mixed PCO2, venous PO2 and pH. In comparison among drugs, flunitrazepam changed the values more intensely and longer than other two drugs. And though the changes in values lasted longer than the duration of sedation in flunitrazepam i … More njected groups, they did not in other two group. As to midazolam injected groups, when slow and rapid injection was compared, the changes in values were remarkable in the rapid group, which showed marked sedation.
These results indicate that though the changes in degree of blood gas tensions were different depend on drug, the sedation level might correlate with the changes in degree of tensions within each drug. Further investigations should be necessary to clarify the correlation between them.
Though at first the somatosensory evoked potential (SEP) elicited by human tooth pulp stimuli were scheduled to indicate the sedation level, the imperfect equipment made the study difficult. So this time cardiovascular changes were studied in combination with the changes in blood gases. We will investigate the possibility of SEP as an indicator of sedation level as well as the blood gas tensions using a signal processor 7T18 (Nihondenki Sanei Co.), which was newly equipped in 1991 by the Bounty for the Private School. Less