The study on De- and Re-mineralization of Cementum in vitro and in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Okiuji  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor of Dentistry., 歯学部, 教授 (80005090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Daisuke  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (90146085)
川崎 浩二  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60161303)
飯島 洋一  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70094860)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRoot Caries / Cementum / Remineralization / Fluorides / Anti-caries Effect / Microradiography / 再石炭化 / マイクロラジオグラフ / 脱灰
Research Abstract
In our study during 1989-1990, the effects of fluoride (F) content on the remineralization of root surfaces were not clarified because F level of remineralizing solution was fixed at 3.0 ppm. To access the relationship between F level in solution and the degree of remineralization, demineralized root specimens with cementum were immersed in solutions at different F level (0.5, 1, 0, 2, 0 and 3, 0 ppmF : F05, F1, F2, F3 group) for 14 days without application of fluorides. Treatment with F free solution (FO) was also studied. The results were as follows ;
(1) Treatments with F containing solutions were significantly effective with relative mineral increments (against the mineral volume after demineralization), F05 : 6.4%, F1 : 7.6%, F2 : 9.2%, F3 : 10.0% and F3 : 13.9%, respectively. The mineral volume increments were remarkably depended on F level in solution and significant coefficient correlation (r=0.98, p<0.05) was observed.
(2) F contents in surface layer (depth : 0-15mum) after 14-day remineralization were F0 : 1, 700ppm, F05 : 5, 000ppm, F1 : 6, 600ppm, F2 : 7, 200ppm and F3 : 7, 400ppm, respectively. Group F05, F1, F2 and F3 showed significantly higher F contents than F0. Furthermore, F contents in deeper part (depth : 40-50mum) of F2 and F3 were also significantly higher than those of another groups.
Our previous findings in 1989-1990 were presented in the 40th Conference of the Japanese Society for Dental Health (September, 1991), and the main results obtained during 1989-1992 were published as a original paper in Journal of Dental Health (D. INABA : Vol. 42, p. 66-78, 1992).
In addition, we have developed the quantitative video-densitometry for the evaluation of mineral volume, and we now intend to publish the papers on the new methodology and its application.