Study on chewing efficacy of foodstuffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUBO Takashi  Tokyo Dental College Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90112804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Yoshikazu  Tokyo Dental College Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20211097)
TASAKI Masakazu  Tokyo Dental College Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40155065)
TAKAESU Yoshinori  Tokyo Dental College Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60048303)
山本 秀樹  東京歯科大学, 口腔衛生学, 講師 (50191432)
坂田 三弥  東京歯科大学, 生理学, 教授 (40085692)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFoodstuffs / Chewing efficacy / Food texture / Velocity of jaw movement / Masticatory index / Occlusal contact area / 咬合咀嚼運動 / 筋電図測定 / 唾液分泌 / 歯牙接触面積
Research Abstract
STUDY I : We have attempted to develop an intraoral method which can measure the textual changes in foodstuffs during chewing by using electromyography (EMG). Forty-three foodstuffs with variable textual attributes were used. Total chewing energy for these foodstuffs during chewing varied from 3 to 108 for the masserer muscle and 13 to 154 for the digastric muscle, respectively. Large differences in total chewing energy could be observed by EMG among the foodstuffs. The chewing energy for many foodstuffs revealed distinct differences through the chewing process. Foodstuffs could be categorized into six groups according to the changing patterns of chewing energy. EMG data and the niunber of strokes were influenced by masticatory index and salivary flow rate.
STUDY H : The purpose of this study was to evaluate whether velocity patterns of jaw movement reflect the textural changes in foodstuffs or not, during mastication using LED sensing jaw-tracking system. LED is ordinarily attached to the mandibular incisors with adhesive resin and is traced by the frontal plane jaw movement trajectory. Jaw movement measurements were continued until the test foods were swallowed. Seven processed foods (gam base (no flavour and sugar), dried squid, caramel, gummy candy, raw carrot, fish cake, baked rice cake, trench bread) were used and six subject, 26 to 36 years age, participated in tlis study. Occlusal contact area and (in Japanese) the masticatory index (Ishihara, 1955) of the subjects were measured. Velocity pattem of each jaw movement until swallowing can categotize into six gra significant correlation with relative frequency of pattem V(p<0.01)for dried squid, caramel and gummy candy. The findings indicate that LED sensing jaw-tracking system can be measure the textural changes in foods during mastication as intraoral method and can use to selection of the index foods which indicate masticatory performance as an important oral health information.