Establishment of Method for Therapeutic Drug Monitoring with Use of Hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Toshihiko  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Med., Ass. Prof., 医学部, 文部教官助教授 (50151832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Mitsuyoshi  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 文部教官教授 (00092982)
長嶋 悟  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10198319)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHair / Patient compliance / Dosage history / Haloperidol / Ofloxacin / Nicotine / HPLC / Smoking history / 治療的薬物モニタリング / ハロペリド-ル還元体 / HPLC
Research Abstract
Antipsychotic haloperidol, which may be used in psychiatric patients for a long period of time, was shown to be excreted into hair in proportion to the dose. In addition, the excreted drug was retained in haier for a long time and moved along the hair length at a pace of individual hair growth. However, there was no small inter-individual difference in hair growth rate. To overcome this, such a drug that may be used frequently and independently of the original disease, and excreted in hair to a large extent, was screened. Antimicrobial ofloxacin is proved to be the drug and the method to extract it from hair and to quantify it was developed. Using healthy male volunteers ofloxacin was shown to be detected in hair even after the administration of one tablet and to be excreted into hair in proportion to the dose. From patients who had taken on ofloxacin, hair samples were taken every month for three months. Using these hair sample, ofloxacin was also shown to move along hair length keeping the pace with the hair growth. Therefore, it is expected that we can know the individual rate of hair growth from the distribution of ofloxacin along hair length and the past history of ofloxacin uses. As an example of the application of drug analysis to the knowledge of patient compliance, the distribution of nicotine along hair growth was used to know the time course of refrainment from smoking habits in subjects who attended the 6-month course for smoking refrainment. The distribution of nicotine along hair length coincided exactly to the time course of smoking refrainment.