Changes in Myocardial Microcirculation Induced by Ischemia and Effects of Drugs on Them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHI Matao  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Katsuhiko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70156181)
HIGUCHI Makie  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80040187)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser flowmeter / Microcirculation / Myocardial blood flow / Blood flow pattern / Pressure-flow relationship / Coronary perfusion pressure / Anesthetized dog / レ-ザ組織血流計 / 麻酔開胸イヌ / 全身血行動態 / 臓器血流量 / 冠血流量 / 心筋虚血 / 冠拡張薬 / ベ-タ受容体遮断薬 / 摘出灌流ラット心臓
Research Abstract
Laser Doppler flowmetry (LDF) was applied to measure local myocardial blood flow (MBF) in the beating and arrested left ventricle of anesthetized open-chest dogs. An epicardial and an intramyocardial flow probe were placed in the left anterior descending coronary artery (LAD)-perfused region, and were connected to laser Doppler flowmeters (ALF21) for measurement of epi (EPI)- and endocardial (ENDO)-MBF, respectively. In the beating heart, LDF signals of both EPI- and ENDO-MBF showed beat-to-beat changes. The peak signals of EPI-MBF were observed during systole in 6 out 8 dogs, while those of ENDO-MBF were during diastole in 5 out of 8 dogs. Nitroglycerin (20 mug/kg i. v.), adenosine (0.5 mg/kg i. v.) or partial occlusion of LAD failed to produce significant changes in EPI- and ENDO-MBF, although apparent changes in LAD flow measured with an electromagnetic flowmeter were seen. After complete cardiac arrest induced by KC1, however, signals of MBF invariably fell almost to the electrical zero level. During a long diastole obtained by electrical stimulation of vagus, both MBFs as well as LAD flow linearly declined along with a decrease in aortic pressure (AoP). Thus, each of these diastolic flows showed a linear function of AoP. However, the pressure at zero flow estimated by extrapolation of the regression line in ENDO-MBF was higher than that in EPI-MBF. Moreover, ENDO/EPI flow ratio markedly lessened at a given pressure below 70 mmHg of AoP. Similar results were obtained even when autoregulation was abolished with intracoronary infusion of adenosine. These data suggest that there may be transmurally inhomogeneous extravascular compression as a back pressure to tissue blood flow during diastole. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that LDF can provide instantaneous and continuous measurement of local perfusion in both the epi- and endocardium in situ.